UK University Rankings for Music 2015

From the Complete University Guide Trusted by the Independent

More Pages of UK University Rankings from CUG

More Pages of UK University Rankings

* Schools within the same rank range are listed alphabetically.

CUG RankUniversity NameEntry StandardsStudent SatisfactionResearch AssessmentGraduate ProspectsOverall Score
20152014
13University of Cambridge5453.903.2582100.0
22University of Oxford5294.213.207899.6
31The University of Manchester4714.293.307897.3
48Royal Holloway, University of London4684.223.457496.5
56Durham University5443.722.757695.2
65University of Bristol4574.302.908095.2
74King's College London4703.853.257694.2
810University of Glasgow4874.112.907093.4
97University of Birmingham4423.753.308093.4
1018The University of Nottingham4294.343.107092.4
119The University of York3964.263.207491.6
1219The University of Edinburgh4704.312.706691.6
1314University of Southampton3993.983.257691.1
1426Queen's University, Belfast3784.392.957690.6
1517Newcastle University4204.103.106890.2
1611Royal Academy of Music3164.022.909690.1
1723University of Leeds4614.072.806489.9
1812University of Surrey4704.122.856089.8
1921City University London3944.302.906688.4
2013The University of Sheffield3994.113.256288.3
2116Royal Conservatoire of Scotland3973.612.358887.8
2220The School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London 3.863.05 87.4
2315Royal College of Music3083.892.509687.2
2427Cardiff University3994.132.756486.6
2525Birmingham City University3224.112.408886.6
2622Keele University3604.162.806885.9
2730Royal Northern College of Music3454.062.208485.7
2828University of Huddersfield3314.072.906884.3
2924Bangor University3254.112.856884.0
3035University of Sussex4023.792.805683.3
3134Goldsmiths,University of London3483.882.905881.8
3231Bath Spa University3653.932.206681.7
3333University of Liverpool3914.132.554881.3
3437Coventry University3313.752.456279.1
3536University of East Anglia 3.712.156278.8
3632The University of Hull3424.192.255278.6
3740Oxford Brookes University3284.442.254878.1
3838Edinburgh Napier University3973.981.056277.4
3945Brunel University London3254.212.404677.0
4029University of Aberdeen3883.832.404076.9
4152University of Brighton2714.272.854075.0
4241De Montfort University3193.942.554275.0
4349Plymouth University2784.252.354874.9
4455University of Hertfordshire3413.761.705474.3
4543Ulster University2904.172.055074.2
4642Anglia Ruskin University2743.921.956074.1
4744University of Salford3423.602.005073.9
4846University of Westminster2933.552.006073.4
4947Canterbury Christ Church University2913.922.154672.5
5053University of West London2913.851.306272.2
5154Manchester Metropolitan University3493.71 5671.9
52-University of South Wales3313.76 5871.7
5362Middlesex University2893.89 6271.1
5460University of Derby3464.41 3871.0
5557University of Chichester3353.97 4670.1
5650University of Chester3113.99  70.0
5751Kingston University3193.471.455269.9
5868University of St Mark and St John2123.91 7269.5
5958University of the West of Scotland3544.16 3469.1
6065University of Central Lancashire3323.84 4468.8
6139University of Kent3283.44 5268.4
6261University of East London2923.38 6068.1
6364York St John University2633.94 5468.0
6467Falmouth University2783.68 5467.5
6556Bournemouth University3033.54 5067.1
6663The University of Northampton2703.78 5066.5
67-London South Bank University2713.89  66.4
6866Southampton Solent University2974.02 3465.3
6970University of Sunderland2853.63 4465.1
70-University of the Highlands and Islands 4.11 3265.0
7169Buckinghamshire New University2743.64 3863.1
7271Liverpool John Moores University3113.69 1058.4

QR CODE OF THIS SITE